CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:109 880773

Mr. Allan Biegaj
Pacific Accord Trading Co.
619 Roscommon Place
Vacaville, Ca 95688

RE: The tariff classification of unpolished silicon wafers from China

Dear Mr. Biegaj:

In your letter dated November 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The mrerchandise is identified in the submitted literature as unpolished silicon wafers that measure approximately 3 to 6 inches in diameter with a resistivity of 1 to 70 ohm/cm. They are either N or P doped. The applicable subheading for the unpolished silicon wafers will be 3818.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for "[Chemical elements doped for use in electronics]," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport